June

Below is a selection of screenings in the London area throughout June. There is no specific criteria here but for a general focus on the alternative, the avant-garde, and the rare. Priority is given to one-off and repertory screenings rather than films with official distribution, though we sometimes note previews and Q&As for the more experimental work that does manage to get a theatrical release. For the latest gallery installations please see our Exhibitions page.

If you’d like to receive a weekly Tinyletter detailing what is coming up you can subscribe at tinyletter.com/altkino

Saturday 1 June
10:00 Kennington Bioscope Silent Film Weekend - day 1, The Cinema Museum, £18 for the day (£30 for the weekend)
15:00 Tony Cokes: Art Critique Series, Tate Modern, £10
17:00 Masterclass: Friedl Kubelka vom Gröller, LUX, £5
17:30 Tony Cokes: Pop Manifestos Live Mix, Tate Modern, £10
18:00 Tongues Untied (Marlon Riggs, 1989), Birkbeck, £FREE
18:00 The Boys from Fengkuei (Hou Hsiao-hsien, 1983), £10

Sunday 2 June
10:00 Kennington Bioscope Silent Film Weekend - day 2, The Cinema Museum, £18 for the day (£30 for the weekend)
12:45 Still Walking (Hirokazu Kore-eda, 2008), Prince Charles Cinema, £12.50
15:00 Tony Cokes: Fade to Black, Tate Modern, £10
18:00 A Brighter Summer Day (Edward Yang, 1991), Close-up Film Centre, £10

Tuesday 4 June
18:50 The Gentle Indifference of the World (Adilkhan Yerzhanov, 2018), Rio Cinema, £11.50
19:00 Peter Emmanuel Goldman: Echoes of Silence + Pestilent City, Barbican, £12

Wednesday 5 June
18:00 Poetic Voices: Taiwanese Avant-Garde of the 1960s, Close-up Film Centre, £10
19:00 Under the Wire (Chris Martin, 2018), Regent Street Cinema, £15
19:00 Tino (Lionel Soukaz, 1985), Gasworks, £FREE
20:00 The End of the Track (Mou Tun-fei, 1970), Close-up Film Centre, £10
20:00 Baronesa (Juliana Antunes, 2017), Deptford Cinema, £6

Thursday 6 June
18:00 Renewal: Artists’ Moving Image from New Zealand, Close-up Film Centre, £10
18:00 Civic Duty (private view), Cell Project Space, £FREE
19:00 Merging the Layers, Chisenhale Gallery, £FREE
20:50 Kuhle Wampe (Slatan Dudow, 1932), BFI Southbank (NFT3), £13.75

Friday 7 Jun
14:00 Masterclass: Performing Theory with Constanze Ruhm, LUX, £FREE (booking essential)
19:30 Nine Queens (Fabián Bielinsky, 2000), The Cinema Museum, £8.50
20:15 On the Various Nature of Things: Deborah Stratman, Close-up Film Centre, £12

Saturday 8 Jun
10:30 Asia Through the Aperture Workshop 2, Birkbeck Cinema, £11.44
18:00 Almost Out (Jayne Parker, 1985), LUX, £5
20:30 Between the Living and the Dead, Close-up Film Centre, £12

Sunday 9 Jun
18:30 F For Fake (Orson Wells, 1973), Deptford Cinema, £6
18:30 Nick Macdonald: Anarchist Films, Close-up Film Centre, £10

Tuesday 11 Jun
20:00 Here For Life (Andrea Luka Zimmerman & Adrian Jackson, 2019), Nomadic Community Gardens, £7

Wednesday 12 Jun
18:30 Roi Soleil (Albert Serra, 2018), Tate Modern, £10
18:45 Variety (Bette Gordon, 1980) on 35mm + Q&A, ICA, £7 🎞️
19:00 Women Independents, Barbican, £12
19:30 The Wall (Jürgen Böttcher, 1990) on 35mm, Regent Street Cinema
19:30 The Scarlet Hour (Michael Cutiz, 1956) on 35mm, The Cinema Museum, £6 🎞️
20:00 Here For Life (Andrea Luka Zimmerman & Adrian Jackson, 2019), Nomadic Community Gardens, £7
20:45 Die Tomorrow (Nawapol Thamrongrattanarit, 2017), BFI Southbank (NFT1), £15

Thursday 13 Jun
18:30 My Little Loves (Jean Eustache, 1974) on 35mm #AfterTheWave, Barbican, £12 🎞️
19:00 Galsen: The Language of Souls (Sergio Aparicio, 2018), Deptford Cinema, £6
19:30 The Man Who Played God (Jahn G. Adolfi, 1932), The Cinema Museum, £6
20:00 Here For Life (Andrea Luka Zimmerman & Adrian Jackson, 2019), Nomadic Community Gardens, £7

Friday 14 June
18:00 Masterclass: Performing Theory with Morgan Quaintance, LUX, £FREE (booking essential)
18:00 Unrest (Jennifer Brea, 2017), Birkbeck, £FREE
18:30 Normal (Adelle Tulli, 2019), Genesis Cinema, £10

Saturday 15 June
12:00 Karrabing Film Collective, Rich Mix, £10.95
13:15 Edge of the Knife (Gwaai Edenshaw & Helen Haig-Brown, 2018), Genesis Cinema, £9
13:30 FS74, Brikbeck, £FREE
14:00 Barbican Archive Mixtape, Barbican Centre, £12
19:30 A City of Sadness (Hou Hsiao-hsien, 1989) on 35mm, Close-up Centre, £12 🎞️
20:15 Christiane F. (Uli Edel, 1981), Deptford Cinema, £6

Sunday 16 June
12:00 Gurrumul (Paul Williams, 2018), Rich Mix, £10.95
13:00 The Street (Karl Grune, 1923) on 35mm, BFI Southbank (NFT3), £13.75 🎞️

Monday 17 June
18:30 Unsettling (Iris Zaki, 2018), Barbican, £13.50
20:15 Three Times (Hou Hsiao-hsien, 2005) on 35mm, Close-up Centre, £12 🎞️

Tuesday 18 June
18:20 László Moholy-Nagy: Artist, Filmmaker and Bauhaus Teacher, BFI Southbank (NFT1), £13.75
19:30 Bod [包家巷] + Lawrence Lek - 2065 (Live) + Jaeho Hwang, Cafe Oto, £10
19:30 Five Seasons: The Gardens of Piet Oudolf (Thomas Piper, 2018), Regent Street Cinema, £12

Wednesday 19 June
18:30 The Cool World (Shirley Clarke, 1963) on 35mm, Barbican, £12 🎞️
19:30 A Self-induced Hallucination + The Pain of Others, Deptford CInema, £7.45

Thursday 20 June
19:00 Je, Tu, Il, Elle (Chantal Akerman, 1974) #AfterTheWave, Barbican, £12
19:00 Letter from Dakar (Morgan Quaintance, 2019), LUX, £5
19:00 Who? (Jack Gold, 1974), The Castle Cinema, £10
19:30 Indian Horse (Stephen S. Campanelli, 2017) + Q&A #BorderCrossings, Regent Street Cinema, £12
19:30 Waru (Briar Grace-Smith, Casey Kaa et al., 2018) + Q&A #BorderCrossings, Regent Street Cinema, £12

Friday 21 June
18:00 Visual Disturbances (Eric S. Faden, 2018), Birkbeck, £SOLD OUT
18:15 #Gadhvi (Gaurav Bakshi, 2018), Barbican Centre, £12
20:00 Life and Death of Marielle Franco (Juliana Rufus, 2019), Sands Films, £Donation

Saturday 22 June
18:30 Kelly Gallagher, I am the mace, Close-up Centre, £12
18:30 Ordinary Time (Susana Nobre, 2018) + Q&A, ICA, £13
23:30 Midnight Excess: Summer Solstice Double-bill, Rio Cinema, £10

Sunday 23 June
12:00 How to Name a Tree and See It as a Political Animal, Highgate Literary and Science Institute, £Donation
12:00 Reason (Anand Patwardhan, 2018), Bertha DocHouse, £12.50
14:30 La Haine (Mathieu Kazzovitz, 1995), The Cinema Museum, £8.50
19:00 Yi-Yi (Edward Yang, 2000), Close-up Centre, £12

Monday 24 June
18:30 Handsworth Songs (Joh Akomfrah, 1986), Bertha DocHouse, £12.50
20:15 A City of Sadness (Hou Hsiao-hsien, 1989) on 35mm, Close-up Centre, £12 🎞️

Tuesday 25 June
19:00 In the Street on 16mm, Barbican, £12 🎞️
19:30 Mother and a Guest (Shin Sang-ok, 1961), Deptford Cinema, £FREE
20:30 Earth (Alexander Dovzhenko, 1930), Sands Film, £Donation

Wednesday 26 June
15:30 Carmen Jones (Otto Preminger, 1954), Regent Street Cinema, £12
18:30 The Laughing Star (Werner Schroeter, 1983), ICA, £7

Thursday 27 June
18:30 Sakada (Behn Cervantes, 1976), ICA, £7
19:00 Videoclub: The Jarman Award ‘Selected’ 2019, Whitechapel Gallery, £5
19:00 Ambivalent Militant: Lionel Soukaz & the LUX Archive, LUX, £5
19:00 A Real Young Girl (Catherine Breillat, 1976) on 35mm #AfterTheWave, Barbican, £12 🎞️
20:30 Sweetgrass (Llisa Barbash & Lucien Castaing-Taylor, 2009), Bertha DocHouse, £12.50

Friday 28 June
15:00 Moving Image Salon, Film and Video Umbrella, £FREE
18:00 Hashti Tehran (Daniel Kötter, 2016), Birkbeck, £FREE
18:30 Go Back and Get It: Seeking Sankofa, Regent Street Cinema, £12
19:00 Parsi (Eduardo Williams with Mariano Blatt, 2018), Tate Modern, £FREE
20:45 Parsi (Eduardo Williams with Mariano Blatt, 2018), Tate Modern, £FREE

Saturday 29 June
10:00 Art at the Frontier of Film Theory: The Symposium, Birkbeck, £FREE
17:30 Three Times (Hou Hsiao-hsien, 2005) on 35mm, Close-up Centre, £12 🎞️
18:30 Penny Slinger: Out of the Shadows (Richard Kovitch, 2017), ICA, £13

Sunday 30 June
17:30 Rebels of the Neon God (Tsai Ming-liang, 1993), Close-up Centre, £12