October

Below is a selection of screenings in the London area throughout September. There is no specific criteria here but for a general focus on the alternative, the avant-garde, and the rare. Priority is given to one-off and repertory screenings rather than films with official distribution, though we sometimes note previews and Q&As for the more experimental work that does manage to get a theatrical release. For the latest gallery installations please see our Exhibitions page.

If you’d like to receive a weekly Tinyletter detailing what is coming up you can subscribe at tinyletter.com/altkino

Tuesday 1 Oct
18:30 Performance (Donald Cammell & Nicolas Roeg, 1970, Rio Cinema, £11.50
20:15 Love is Colder Than Death (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1969), Close-up Centre, £12
21:00 The Big Meeting (Daniel Draper, 2019) + Q&A, Genesis Cinema, £5.50

Wednesday 2 Oct
20:15 Katzelmacher (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1969), Close-up Centre, £12

Thursday 3 Oct
18:00 Dead Pigs (Cathy Yan, 2018) + dance performance, Cinema Museum, from £18
18:00 Pixote – The Law of the Weakest (Hector Babenco, 1980), Embassy of Brazil, £FREE
20:15 The Merchant of Four Seasons (Rainer Werner Fassbinder, 1972), Close-up Centre, £12
20:30 Krabi, 2562 (Ben Rivers & Anocha Suwichakornpong, 2019) #LFF, BFI Southbank (NFT1), £16.50

Friday 4 Oct
12:00 Archive Show and Tell: David Hall, Tate Britain, £FREE 
13:00 The Experimenta Debate #LFF, ICA, £5
18:00 Trouble (Mariah Garnett, 2019) #LFF, BFI Southbank (NFT3), £13.25
19:30 Bombón: El perro (Carlos Sorín, 2004), Cinema Museum, £8.50
20:00 GUO present GYUTO with Brady Corbet, Close-up Centre, £15
20:40 Ruptures (Brad Butler & Noorafshan Mirza, 2019) #LFF, BFI Southbank (NFT3), £13.25

Saturday 5 Oct
12:30 Strategies of Refusal #LFF, BFI Southbank (NFT3), £13.25
14:45 New World Order #LFF, BFI Southbank (NFT3), £13.25
15:00 Primitive London (Arnold L. Miller, 1965), Regent Street Cinema, £12
16:00 Gendernauts: A Journey Through Shifting Identities (Monika Treut, 1999) #NewSuns, Barbican Centre, £12
17:30 Ouvertures (Louis Henderson, Olivier Marboeuf et al., 2019) #LFF, BFI Southbank (NFT3), £13.25
19:00 Two A.M. (Loretta Fahrenholz, 2019) + Q&A, ICA, £7
20:00 Touki Bouki (Djibril Diop Mambéty, 1973), Close-up Centre, £12
20:50 I Die of Sadness Crying for You (Nina Danino, 2019), BFI Southbank (NFT3), £13.25

Sunday 6 Oct
12:30 Double Vision #LFF, BFI Southbank (NFT3), £SOLD OUT
13:00 Social Cinema Community: Solidarity (Lucy Parker, 2019), Deptford Cinema, £DONATION
15:20 What Remains #LFF, BFI Southbank (NFT3), £SOLD OUT
17:45 The Big House (Kazuhiro Soda, 2018), Deptford Cinema, £6
18:00 Sugar Cane Alley (Euzhan Palcy, 1983), Barbican Centre, £12
18:10 The Deathless Woman (Roz Mortimer, 2019) #LFF, BFI Southbank (NFT3), £SOLD OUT
18:30 Le Franc + La Petite vendeuse de soleil, Close-up Centre, £12
20:30 George: The Story of George Maciunas and Fluxus (Jeffrey Perkins, 2018) #LFF, BFI Southbank (NFT3), £13.25
20:30 Hyènes (Djibril Diop Mambéty, 1992), Close-up Centre, £12

Monday 7 Oct
18:15 Transfigurations – A Barbara Hammer Tribute #NewSuns, Barbican Centre, £12

Tuesday 8 Oct
18:00 Experimenta Mixtape LFF Special #LFF, BFI Southbank (NFT3), £13.25
18:30 Conceiving Ada (Lynn Hershman Leeson, 1997) #NewSuns, Barbican Centre, £12

Wednesday 9 Oct
18:30 Helena Wittman: Drift + Ada Kaleh, Tate Modern, £10
18:30 Young Soul Rebels (Isaac Julien, 1991), Peckham Levels, £FREE
19:45 Pressure (Horace Ové, 1976), Harris Academy, £8.50
20:15 No Home Movie (Chantal Akerman, 2016), Close-up Centre, £12

Thursday 10 Oct
18:45 The Watermelon Woman (Cheryl Dunye, 1996), Genesis Cinema, £9
20:00 Mascara Film Club 04, Mascara Bar, £FREE

Friday 11 Oct
13:00 George: The Story of George Maciunas and Fluxus (Jeffrey Perkins, 2018) #LFF, BFI Southbank (Studio), £SOLD OUT
15:00 The Moving Image Salon, Film and Video Umbrella, £FREE
15:50 Ruptures (Brad Butler & Noorafshan Mirza, 2019) #LFF, BFI Southbank (Studio), £13.25
18:40 I Die of Sadness Crying for You (Nina Danino, 2019), BFI Southbank (Studio), £13.25

Saturday 12 Oct
12:30 Repetition and Variation: Video Essays as Comparative Film and Television Studies Methodologies, Birkbeck, £FREE
14:30 Trouble (Mariah Garnett, 2019) #LFF, BFI Southbank (NFT3), £13.25
17:00 The Deathless Woman (Roz Mortimer, 2019) #LFF, BFI Southbank (Studio), £SOLD OUT
18:30 Young Soul Rebels (Isaac Julien, 1991), Deptford Cinema, £6
19:30 Unheimlich II: Astarti (Maria Klonaris, Katerina Thomadaki, 1980) #LFF, BFI Southbank (NFT3), £13.25

Sunday 13 Oct
12:15 Krabi, 2562 (Ben Rivers & Anocha Suwichakornpong, 2019) ICA, £13.25
15:00 Women Artists, Feminism and the Moving Image – Book Launch, LUX, £FREE
15:00 Ouvertures (Louis Henderson, Olivier Marboeuf et al., 2019) #LFF, ICA, £13.25

Monday 14 Oct
19:15 Island (Steven Eastwood, 2017), Deptford Cinema, £6
20:00 Black Joy (Anthony Simmons, 1977), Prince Charles Cinema, £12.50
20:15 Touki Bouki (Djibril Diop Mambéty, 1973), Close-up Centre, £12

Tuesday 15 Oct
18:30 Queer Erasure? London’s LGBTQ+ Nightlife on Film, Barbican Centre, £12
18:30 Daughters of the Dust (Julie Dash, 1993), Genesis Cinema, £5.50
20:15 Sleep Has Her House (Scott Barley, 2017) #LiveCultures, Close-up Centre, £12

Wednesday 16 Oct
18:20 A Dry White Season (Euzhan Palcy, 1989), Barbican Centre, £12
20:30 Brief Encounters (Kira Muratova, 1967), Close-up Centre, £12

Thursday 17 Oct
19:00 Astra Taylor: What Is Democracy?, Whitechapel Gallery, £9.50
20:15 The Hellstrom Chronicle (Walon Green & Ed Spiegel, 1971) #LiveCultures, Close-up Centre, £12

Friday 18 Oct
20:15 Getting to Know the Big Wide World (Kira Muratova, 1979), Close-up Centre, £12

Saturday 19 Oct
14:00 Astra Taylor: Thought – Camera – Action!, Whitechapel Gallery, £12.50
15:45 The Exiles (Kent Mackenzie, 1961), Rio Cinema, £12.50
16:30 Oranda + Mirror, Deptford Cinema, £6
18:00 Hyènes (Djibril Diop Mambéty, 1992), Close-up Centre, £12

Sunday 20 Oct
17:30 Le Franc + La Petite vendeuse de soleil, Close-up Centre, £12
19:30 The Asthenic Syndrome (Kira Muratova, 1989), Close-up Centre, £12

Wednesday 23 Oct
18:10 Rome Is Burning: The Legacy of American Independent Shirley Clarke, BFI Southbank (NFT3), £13.25
19:30 The Wheels of Chance (Harold M. Shaw, 1922) on 35mm, Cinema Museum, £6 🎞️
20:15 The Long Farewell (Kira Muratova, 1971), Close-up Centre, £12

Thursday 24 Oct
12:00 Framed Youth: Revenge of the Teenage Perverts, LUX, £FREE
18:00 Mango Yellow (Claudio Assis, 2002), Embassy of Brazil, £FREE

Friday 25 Oct
18:30 Millenium Mambo (Hou Hsiao-hsien, 2001) on 35mm, Barbican Centre, £12 🎞️
19:30 The Arboretum Cycle (Nathaniel Dorsky, 2018) on 16mm #LiveCultures, Close-up Centre, £12 🎞️

Saturday 26 Oct
13:00 Study day: Forming a Residents’ Association, LUX, £FREE
13:00 Together Alone: Bulanti + Nothing Personal, Rio Cinema, £12.50
20:00 Eternal Homecoming (Kira Muratova, 2012), Close-up Centre, £12

Sunday 27 Oct
13:00 Together Alone: Uzak + A Coffee in Berlin, Rio Cinema, £12.50
15:00 collective-iz presents Work Programme, LUX, £5
15:20 Happy Birthday, Mr Paul!, BFI Southbank (NFT1), £13.25

Monday 28 Oct
20:45 Haxan (Benjamin Christensen, 1922) + live score, Prince Charles Cinema, £12.50

Wednesday 30 Oct
18:00 Artists’ Moving Image In Britain Since 1989 book launch + panel discussion, Paul Mellon Centre, £FREE
18:30 Christopher Strong (Dorothy Arzner, 1933), Cinema Museum, £9.97
19:00 The Dove on the Roof (Iris Gusner, 1990), Goethe Institut, £5

Thursday 31 Oct
18:45 Friday the 13th (Sean S. Cunningham, 1980) on 16mm, Castle Cinema, £10 🎞️
21:00 Interview with the Vampire (Neil Jordan, 1994) on 35mm, Genesis Cinema, £9 🎞️
21:00 The Exorcist (William Friedkin, 1973) on 16mm, Castle Cinema, £10 🎞️