September

Below is a selection of screenings in the London area throughout September. There is no specific criteria here but for a general focus on the alternative, the avant-garde, and the rare. Priority is given to one-off and repertory screenings rather than films with official distribution, though we sometimes note previews and Q&As for the more experimental work that does manage to get a theatrical release. For the latest gallery installations please see our Exhibitions page.

If you’d like to receive a weekly Tinyletter detailing what is coming up you can subscribe at tinyletter.com/altkino

Sunday 1 Sep 
14:30 Quiz Show (Robert Redford, 1994) on 35mm, The Cinema Museum, £8 🎞️
17:25 Marty (Delbert Mann, 1955), The Cinema Museum, £8 🎞️
18:00 Resurrection (Eugenio Polgovsky, 2016), ICA, £13

Monday 2 Sep
19:30 Women of War, Regent Street Cinema, £SOLD OUT

Tuesday 3 Sep
18:30 New Towns, Our Town: Stories on Screen (Various, 2019) + Q&A, Barbican Centre, £12

Wednesday 4 Sep
18:30 Elections (Alice Riff, 2018) + Q&A #OCDF, Curzon Soho, £16.50
19:00 Twilight City (Black Audio Film Collective, 1989), DIY Space for London, £DONATION
19:00 James Baldwin: From Another Place (Sedat Pakay, 19700, Birkbeck Cinema, £FREE
19:30 Lorna Doone (Maurice Tourneur, 1922), The Cinema Musuem, £5

Thursday 5 Sep
18:15 Labour/Leisure + Q&A #OCDF, Prince Charles Cinema, £11
18:30 Crime and Punishment (Zhao Liang, 2006) + Q&A #OCDF, ICA, £13
19:00 Kiss of the Spider Woman (Héctor Babenco, 1985) on 35mm, The Cinema Museum, £6.50 🎞️
20:30 Many Undulating Things (Bo Wang & Pan Lu, 2019) +Q&A, Regent Street Cinema, £12

Friday 6 Sep
18:40 Rainer Kohlberger: Brainbows #OCDF. Regent Street Cinema, £12
18:45 No Data Plan (Miko Revereza, 2019) +Q&A #OCDF, ICA £13

Saturday 7 Sep
19:00 Images Studying Images: Kevin B. Lee on Harun Farocki +Q&A #OCDF, ICA £13
20:40 An Act of Unforgetting +Q&A #OCDF, Curzon Soho, £16.50

Sunday 8 Sep
14:15 Breathless Animals (Lei Lei, 2019) +Q&A #OCDF, ICA, £13
16:30 Petition (Zhao Liang, 2009) +Q&A #OCDF, ICA, £13
18:30 The Wicker Man (Robin Hardy, 1973) on 35mm + live music, The Cinema Museum, £8.50 🎞️
20:35 Here For Life (Andrea Luka Zimmerman, Adrian Jackson, 2019) +Q&A #OCDF, Regent Street Cinema, £12

Monday 9 Sep
18:30 Slam (Marc Levin, 1998) +Q&A #OCDF, Regent Street Cinema, £12
20:30 On the Border +Q&A #OCDF, Bertha DocHouse, £12.50
21:10 MS Slavic 7 (Sofia Bohdanowicz, Deragh Campbell, 2018) +Q&A #OCDF, Regent Street Cinema, £12

Tuesday 10 Sep
19:00 Last Night I Saw You Smiling (Kavich Neang, 2019) +Q&A #OCDF, Regent Street Cinema, £12

Wednesday 11 Sep
19:00 WRITE IT SPEAK IT MOVE IT: Rita Munus screening, Cubitt, £FREE

Thursday 12 Sep
18:30 Tetsuo, The Iron Man (Shinya Tsukamoto, 1989), Barbican Centre, £12
20:15 Chocolate Babies (Stephen Winter, 1997), Close-up Centre, £7

Friday 13 Sep
15:00 The Moving Image Salon, Film and Video Umbrella £FREE
18:30 Everyday Warrior Queens # Underwire, Regent Street Cinema, £12
18:30 The Ripple (Alex Culshaw, 2019) preview, South Kiosk, £FREE
19:00 Black Sheep (Ed Perkins, 2018), Southbank Centre, £5
19:30 George Barber Talk, Taco!, £FREE
19:30 Nightcleaners (Berwick St Collective, 1975), Ruskin House, £5.80
20:15 Snakeskin (Daniel Hui, 2014) #Aperture, Close-up Film Centre, £11

Saturday 14 Sep
11:00 Lotte Reiniger’s Fairy Tales (families only), Barbican Centre, £3.50
12:00 Study Day: Towards a Liberatory Black Film Aesthetic, LUX, £FREE
15:30 Mania Akbari presents ‘The Body Politic’: Iranian Women Artist Filmmakers, Whitechapel Gallery, £9.50
19:30 Koyaanisqatsi (Godfrey Reggio, 1982), Cinema Museum, £11
20:30 Eclipses (Daniel Hui, 2011) #Aperture, The Horse Hospital, £8.22

Sunday 15 Sep
17:25 Quadrophenia (Franc Roddam, 1979) on 35mm, Prince Charles Cinema, £10 🎞️
18:00 Die Tomorrow (Nawapol Thamrongrattanarit, 2017) #Aperture, Close-up, £12
19:00 New Work: Carla Andrade & Gerard Ortín Castellví, LUX, £5

Monday 16 Sep
18:30 Men by Women #Underwire, Barbican Centre, £12
18:30 Taking Up Space #Underwire, Rich Mix Cinema, £6
19:00 Kokdu: A Story of Guardian Angels (Kim Tae-yong, 2018) #LKFF, Regent Street Cinema, £12
20:15 London Orbital (Chris Petit & Iain Sinclair, 2002), Close-up Cinema, £12

Tuesday 17 Sep
19:00 Britannia Hospital (Lindsay Anderson, 1982), London Review Bookshop, £15
20:15 Yeet Me Down the Information Superhighway, Close-up Cinema, £12
20:45 Mississippi Masala (Mira Nair, 1991), Genesis Cinema, £5.50

Wednesday 18 Sep
18:30 Cemetery (Carlos Casas, 2019), Tate Modern, £10
19:30 Farewell, My Lovely (Dick Richards, 1975) on 16mm, Cinema Museum, £6 🎞️
20:15 The Garden (Derek Jarman, 1990), Close-up Centre, £12
20:45 Putney Swope (Robert Downey Sr, 1969) on 35mm, Prince Charles Cinema, £10 🎞️

Thursday 19 Sep
17:00 Open Screenings: Daniel & Clara, Richard Forbes-Hamilton, Peter Treherne, Whitechapel Gallery, £FREE
19:00 Ten Years (Various, 2015), Genesis Cinema, £9
19:00 Lis Rhodes: Telling Invents Told, Whitechapel Gallery, £9.50
20:30 Court (Chaitanya Tamhane, 2014), Rich Mix, £8.95
20:30 Kuichisan (Maiko Endo, 2011) on 35mm, Close-up Centre, £12

Friday 20 Sep
18:00 Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters + Patriotism #JAEFF, Barbican Centre, £12
20:15 Technology (Maiko Endo, 2013), Close-up Centre, £12
20:45 Don’t You Want Me #Underwire, Castle Cinema, £10

Saturday 21 Sep
11:00 Kirikou and the Sorceress (Michel Ocelot, 1998) (families only), Barbican Centre, £3.50
17:40 Extreme Private Eros: Love Song 1974 (Kazuo Hara, 1974) #JAEFF, Close-up Centre, £12
18:00 An Elephant Sitting Still (Hu Bo, 2018), Deptford Cinema, £6
20:30 Fighting Elegy (Seijun Suzuki, 1966) #JAEFF, Close-up Centre, £12

Sunday 22 Sep
15:30 Pigs and Battleships + Kokutai #JAEFF, Barbican Centre, £12
18:00 Death by Hanging + Educational System of an Empire #JEAFF, Barbican Centre, £12
20:30 In the Shadow of the Sun (Derek jarman, 1981), Close-up Centre, £12
20:30 When We Were Wild (Carmen Bellas, 2016), ICA, £20:30

Tuesday 24 Sep
18:30 Chantal Akerman par Chantal Akerman (Chantal Akerman, 1996), Regent Street Cinema, £12
18:45 The Watermelon Woman (Cheryl Dunye, 1996), ICA, £7
20:15 Ghosts of Landscapes Present, Close-up Cinema, £12

Wednesday 25 Sep
18:30 Cielo (Alison McAlpine, 2018), ICA, £13
19:00 Divided Heaven (Konrad Wolf, 1964), Goethe Institute, £5
19:30 Ingeborg Holm (Victor Sjöström, 1913), The Cinema Museum, £5
19:30 Lucia (Humberto Solas, 1968), Deptford Cinema, £6
20:15 Requiem for a Village (David Gladwell, 1976), Close-up Centre, £12

Thursday 26 Sep
19:30 Naked Tango (Leonard Schrader, 1990) on 35mm, The Cinema Museum, £6.50 🎞️
19:30 Alphaville (Jean-Luc Godard, 1965) on 16mm, Castle Cinema, £10 🎞️
20:15 The Liberated Film Club IX with Laura Mulvey, Close-up Centre, £10
21:00 Santa Sangre (Alejandro Jodorowsky, 1989), Genesis Cinema, £9

Friday 27 Sep
18:30 Alms for a Blind Horse (Gurvinder Singh, 2011), Birkbeck Cinema, £FREE

Saturday 28 Sep
11:30 Amazons in Saris (Rani Khanna, 2001), Birkback Cinema, £FREE
14:00 Jai Bhim Comrade (Anand Patwardhan, 2012), Birkbeck Cinema, £FREE

Sunday 29 Sep
16:00 Metropolis (Rintaro, 2001) on 35mm, Barbican Centre, £12 🎞️

Monday 30 Sep
20:45 Paprika (Satoshi Kon, 2006), Barbican Centre, £12